People

Faculty

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Gerald BerkowitzProfessor of Horticulture
gerald.berkowitz@uconn.edu(860)486‑1945
Mark BrandProfessor of Horticulture
mark.brand@uconn.edu(860)486‑2930
Cathryn ChapmanAssistant Professor in Residence for Turfgrass Management
cathryn.chapman@uconn.edu
Jill DesiminiDirector & Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture
jill.desimini@uconn.edu
Sydney EverhartDepartment Head & Associate Professor
everhart@uconn.edu(860)486‑2925
Mariana FragomeniAssistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
mariana.fragomeni@uconn.edu(860) 486‑1947
Nicholas GoltzDirector of Plant Diagnostic Laboratory, Assistant Extension Educator
nick.goltz@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6740
Jason HendersonAssociate Professor of Soil Science
jason.henderson@uconn.edu(860) 486‑0189
John InguagiatoAssociate Professor of Turfgrass Pathology
john.inguagiato@uconn.edu(860) 486‑0162
Julia KuzovkinaProfessor of Horticulture
julia.kuzovkina@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3438
Ana LegrandIPM Assistant Extension Professor
ana.legrand@uconn.edu(860) 486‑0869
Yi LiProfessor of Horticultural Plant Biotechnology
yi.li@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6780
Jessica Lubell-BrandProfessor of Horticulture
jessica.lubell@uconn.edu(860) 486‑1487
Peter MiniuttiAssociate Professor of Landscape Architecture
peter.miniutti@uconn.edu(860) 486‑1940
Sohyun ParkAssistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
sohyun.park@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6069
Dawn PettinelliAssociate Extension Educator, Director of Home & Garden Education Center, Director of Soil & Nutrient Analysis Lab
dawn.pettinelli@uconn.edu(860) 486‑4274
Rosa RaudalesAssociate Professor, Greenhouse Extension Specialist
rosa.raudales@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6043
Julia SmachyloAssistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
julia.smachylo@uconn.edu(860) 486‑0892
Haiying TaoAssistant Professor of Soil Nutrient Management and Soil Health
haiying.tao@uconn.edu(860) 486‑1943
Huanzhong WangAssociate Professor of Plant Molecular Biology
huan-zhong.wang@uconn.edu(860) 486‑4443

Staff

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Hayden AmtowerLaboratory Technician I
hayden.amtower@uconn.edu860 999‑1988
Travis ClarkEducational Program Manager I
travis.clark@uconn.edu
Shelley DurocherGreenhouse Research Lab Aid Floriculture Greenhouse
shelley.durocher@uconn.edu(860) 486‑1951
Nicole GabelmanDepartment Administrative Assistant
nicole.gabelman@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3435
Andrew HoaglandLaboratory Technician I
andrew.hoagland@uconn.edu
Patrick McIntoshLaboratory Technician I
patrick.mcintosh@uconn.edu860 486‑8340
Mark OliverLaboratory Assistant
mark.a.oliver@uconn.edu860 486‑8519
Frederick PettitGreenhouse Plant Growth Facilities Manager
frederick.pettit@uconn.edu(860) 486‑1951
Madison SajkowiczAgricultural Worker II
madison.sajkowicz@uconn.edu
Christine StrandDepartment Secretary
christine.strand@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3436
Dennis TsuiProgram Assistant I
dennis.tsui@uconn.edu(860) 486‑6271

Graduate Students

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Zahra Ali
Maussi Arrunategui
Alvaro Benevides
Bivek Bhusal
Fariha Boishakhi
Roshani Budhathoki
John Campanelli
Gaurav Chhetri
Cameron Collins
Nora Doonan
Jacqueline Edgett
Daniel Garcia
Gabrielle Grandstaff
Samuel Haiden
Afm Haque
Troy Kamuda
Rahul Kumar
Lauren Kurtz
Evan Lentz
Hengsong Li
Yanjun Li
Qianwen Lu
Cora McGehee
Tracey MillerPhD student
tracey.2.miller@uconn.edu
Felicia Millett
AbdAlla Mohamed
Brendan Noons
Sanjay Palakurthy
Sergio Peralta
Aminou Saibou
Lauren Sands
Tyler Seidel
Huseyin Yer
Pan ZhangPhD student
pan.zhang@uconn.edu
Xinran Zheng

Emeritus Faculty

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Mary ConcklinIPM Extension Educator
mary.concklin@uconn.edu
Karl GuillardProfessor Emeritus of Agronomy
karl.guillard@uconn.edu
Richard McAvoyProfessor Emeritus of Horticulture
richard.mcavoy@uconn.edu
Thomas MorrisProfessor Emeritus of Agronomy
thomas.morris@uconn.edu
Steven RackliffeExtension Professor Emeritus of Turfgrass Science
steven.rackliffe@uconn.edu

Postdocs

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Roy Davisroy.davis@uconn.edu
Saurabh Pandeysaurabh.p.pandey@uconn.edu
Mayra Toromayra.toroh@uconn.edu